Menu

Personal data processing policy

Sgambaro S.p.A., as the data controller of your personal data (hereinafter the “Controller”), issues this policy in accordance with European and Italian personal data protection laws, in order to inform you about why and how personal data you may transmit while browsing this website (hereinafter “Site”) is processed.
Please note that this policy only refers to the Site and not to third-party websites that may be available to the User through the links on the Site.

Categories of processed data

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures in place to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with the identified data subjects, though due to its very nature it may enable the identification of users through processing and associations with data held by third parties. This category of data includes, for instance IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, how the request was submitted to the server, the size of the file obtained as a reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the IT environment of the user. This data is only used for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to verify its correct information, and are deleted immediately after processing them.

Data voluntarily provided by the User

The transmission of emails to the addresses indicated on the Site – optional, explicit and voluntary – entails the subsequent acquisition of your email address, which is required to reply to requests, as well as additional personal data that may be transmitted. On the Website, there are forms to be filled in with specific information on the processing of personal data carried out and, if required, with requests for consent: please read them before going ahead and using the form.

Cookies

For any information about the use of cookies on the website, click here to go to our cookie policy.

Processing purposes and legal basis, type of data provision and consequences in the event of refusal

The Owner will process your data to make your browsing experience easier and provide any services you may request through the forms specifically made available on the Site. Apart from what has been specified for navigation data and technical cookies, as part of the Website sections in place for special services requested by you, you are free to provide your personal data for the purposes reported in the respective policies, though failure to do so may prevent you from obtaining the requested service.

Data storage period

The Controller will process the personal data collected through the use of the Website for the time strictly required to achieve the purposes for which it was collected as well as, after completing the latter, for the time established by current regulations. For further details, see any policies in place for special services.

Data recipients and categories of recipients

The Controller will not disclose data, but intends to transmit it to internal figures authorised to process it due to their respective duties, as well as to external parties the data may need to be transmitted to. If these recipients process data on behalf of the Controller, they will be appointed as data processors with a specific contract or another legal act. For further details, see the policies in place for special services.

Data transfer to another country and/or an international organization

Your personal data will not be transferred to non-EU countries.

Rights of data subjects

You are entitled to ask the Controller for access to your personal data and correct it if not correct, delete it or limit its processing if there are grounds to do so, oppose its processing for legitimate interests pursued by the Controller, as well as limit the portability of data personally provided only if processed with automated means based on consent or on the contract. You are also entitled to withdraw your consent provided for the processing purposes requiring you to do so, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing performed up to the withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, you can use the form available here and send it to privacy@sgambaro.it. Lastly, you are also entitled to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority, the Italian Personal data protection Watchdog (www.garanteprivacy.it).

Last updated in April 2019.

This policy may undergo changes, please check the date of the latest revision. Any changes will become effective from the data of publication on the site, though wherever possible you will be informed of the most significant changes (for instance, if you have subscribed to our newsletter).

Back to home